CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Roland Jones
Max Asie (USA) Inc.
1051 Monterey Pass Road
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated September 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is cut-to-length painted nonalloy steel wire. Available in thicknesses of 14.5, 13, 12 or 11.5 gauge, this wire is used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of wire hangers.

The applicable subheading for the steel wire will be 7215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division